Team & Individual Eventing Results

0
34
Astier Nicolas FRA and Piaf de B'Neville competing in the Cross country phase at the Rio 2016 Olympic games Pic Arnd Bronkhorst

[vc_row][vc_column width=”1/2″][vc_single_image image=”2448″ img_size=”” alignment=”center” title=”INDIVIDUAL MEDALS”][/vc_column][vc_column width=”1/2″][vc_single_image image=”2449″ img_size=”” alignment=”center” title=”TEAM MEDALS”][/vc_column][/vc_row][vc_row][vc_column][vc_column_text]Michael Jung (GER) won Individual GOLD, Astier Nicolas (FRA) won SILVER and Phillip Dutton (USA) won BRONZE. Ok, so GB didn’t get a medal, but we witnessed some truly inspirational riding, horsemanship and technique from William Fox-Pitt’s ride back from injury to Gemma Tattersall’s debut, it has been a memorable 4 days.[/vc_column_text][/vc_column][/vc_row][vc_row][vc_column width=”1/2″][vc_column_text]

From Left to right Silver Nicolas Astier FRA, Gold Michael Jung GER and Philip Dutton USA Bronze. Pic Arnd Bronkhorst
From Left to right Silver Nicolas Astier FRA, Gold Michael Jung GER and Philip Dutton USA Bronze.
Pic Arnd Bronkhorst

[/vc_column_text][vc_column_text]

Gold Individual and Silver team Medalist, Michael Jung of Germany Pic Arnd Bronkhorst
Gold Individual and Silver team Medalist, Michael Jung of Germany
Pic Arnd Bronkhorst

[/vc_column_text][/vc_column][vc_column width=”1/2″][vc_column_text]

Laghouag Karim Florent, FRA, Team FRA Olympic Games Rio 2016 © Hippo Foto - Dirk Caremans 09/08/16
Laghouag Karim Florent, FRA, Team FRA
Olympic Games Rio 2016
© Hippo Foto – Dirk Caremans
09/08/16

[/vc_column_text][vc_column_text]

Nicolas Astier Team Gold Medal winner riding Piaf De B'Neville Photo Arnd Bronkhorst
Nicolas Astier Team Gold Medal winner riding Piaf De B’Neville
Photo Arnd Bronkhorst

[/vc_column_text][/vc_column][/vc_row][vc_row][vc_column][vc_separator][/vc_column][/vc_row][vc_row][vc_column width=”1/2″][vc_column_text]

At the end of Showjumping the INDIVIDUAL final results:

[/vc_column_text][vc_single_image image=”2455″ img_size=”full” alignment=”center”][vc_single_image image=”2456″ img_size=”full” alignment=”center”][/vc_column][vc_column width=”1/2″][vc_column_text]

The TEAM final results:

[/vc_column_text][vc_single_image image=”2454″ img_size=”large” alignment=”center”][vc_column_text]The judges were: Sandy Phillips GBR, Andrew Bennie NZL, Marilyn Payne USA

[/vc_column_text][vc_single_image image=”2379″ img_size=”medium” alignment=”center”][/vc_column][/vc_row][vc_row][vc_column][vc_gallery type=”image_grid” images=”2415,2416,2417,2386,2385,2384,2383,2381,2382,2442,2441,2440,2439,2438,2437,2436,2414,2402,2401,2512,2511,2510,2509,2508″][vc_column_text]IMAGES © BEF / JON STROUD MEDIA

© www.raphaelmacek.com[/vc_column_text][/vc_column][/vc_row]

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here